English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
conventional true value of a quantity [correct]; conventional true value [correct]; vc [see observation]; vc; assigned value [less frequent]; best estimate [less frequent]; conventional value [less frequent]; reference value [less frequent]
DEF: Value attributed to a particular quantity and accepted, sometimes by convention, as having an uncertainty appropriate for a given purpose. Examples: at a given location, the value assigned to the quantity realized by a reference standard may be taken as a conventional true value ...
OBS: Frequently, a number of results of measurements of a quantity is used to establish a conventional true value.
OBS: vc.
OBS: conventional true value of a quantity; conventional true value: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
valeur conventionnellement vraie d'une grandeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; valeur conventionnellement vraie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vc [correct, see observation]; vc; valeur assignée [feminine noun, less frequent]; meilleure estimation [feminine noun, less frequent]; valeur convenue [feminine noun, less frequent]; valeur de référence [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Valeur attribuée à une grandeur particulière et reconnue, parfois par convention, comme la représentant avec une incertitude appropriée pour un usage donné. Exemple : en un lieu donné, la valeur attribuée à la grandeur réalisée par un étalon de référence peut être prise comme étant une valeur conventionnellement vraie; [...]
OBS: On utilise souvent un grand nombre de résultats de mesures d'une grandeur pour établir une valeur conventionnellement vraie.
OBS: vc.
OBS: valeur conventionnellement vraie d'une grandeur; valeur conventionnellement vraie : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
valor de referencia [masculine noun]