English (Investment)
hedge against inflation [correct, noun]; inflation hedge [correct]; hedge [correct, noun]
DEF: An investment in such assets which are likely to increase in line with the retail price index, so that the investor will be able to retain his/her purchasing power.
CONT: Bonds, long-term mortgages and insurance contracts, as well as nonconvertible preferred stocks, are poor hedges against inflation because they offer stated and fixed returns, and principals over their life ... Investments that offer variable returns are usually better hedges against inflation.
CONT: Like their cousins, gold and silver, platinum and palladium are priced in U.S. dollars per ounce. And, like the other precious metals, they can be used as inflation hedges.
French (Investissements et placements)
valeur refuge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Investissement permettant d'être à l'abri en cas de crise financière ou de dépression des marchés.
CONT: L'or sous sa forme physique est considéré comme valeur refuge.