English (Software)
sort value [correct, standardized]; sorting value [correct, standardized]
DEF: A position of an element of a character set according to a predefined order.
OBS: In French, the letter A has a lower sort value than the letter B. The question of whether or not to assign lower-case letters the same sort value as their upper-case counterpart will depend on the application. Letters with diacritics are sometimes treated like the corresponding basic letter and sometimes as a different letter.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
valeur de tri [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Position de l'élément d'un jeu de caractères en fonction d'un ordre prédéfini.
OBS: En français, la valeur de tri de la lettre A est inférieure à celle de la lettre B. La décision d'affecter aux lettres majuscules une valeur de tri identique à celle attribuée aux lettres minuscules varie en fonction du but recherché. Les lettres avec des diacritiques sont parfois traitées comme les lettres de base correspondantes, parfois considérées comme des lettres différentes.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.