English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
unit value [correct]
DEF: The number that represents the width of an individual character including space on either side. The actual measurement varies according to the character size in use.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
valeur unitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chiffre qui représente la largeur d'un seul caractère, y compris un espace laissé de chaque côté. La larguer réelle varie selon le corps du caractère.