English (Human Behaviour; Educational Psychology)
utility value [correct]
CONT: ... subjective task values are a function of 4 distinct components: attainment value, intrinsic value, utility value, and cost. … Utility value or usefulness refers to how a task fits into an individual's future plans ... Thus, utility value is similar to the self-determination theory's identified regulation ... the activity is a means to an end rather than an end in itself. Utility value is also connected to personal goals and sense of self, and so has also some ties to intrinsic motivation.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie scolaire)
valeur d'utilité [correct, feminine noun]; utilité perçue de la tâche [correct, feminine noun]; valeur d'utilité extrinsèque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La valeur d'utilité représente le degré auquel la tâche est utile pour faire avancer les objectifs actuels et futurs de la personne, tels que les objectifs professionnels.
CONT: Nous définissons l'utilité perçue de la tâche comme la perception qu'a un étudiant de l'importance de la réalisation d'une activité pour atteindre un but précis. Ce concept renvoie fondamentalement à la perception d'un lien entre les tâches actuelles et les projets d'avenir d’une personne […]
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Psicología educacional)
valor de utilidad [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El valor de utilidad hace referencia a cómo se relaciona la tarea con metas futuras; es frecuente que los alumnos, a veces, hagan ciertas tareas para conseguir un premio, un agradecimiento público o con vistas a otros estudios, aunque éstas no les "gusten" [motivación extrínseca].