English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Statistics; Information Processing (Informatics))
true value of a quantity [correct]; true value [correct]; true value of the quantity; actual value [correct]
DEF: Value consistent with the definition of a given particular quantity.
OBS: 1. This is a value that would be obtained by a perfect measurement. 2. True values are by nature indeterminate. 3. The indefinite article "a", rather than the definite article "the", is used in conjunction with "true value" because there may be many values consistent with the definition of a given particular quantity.
OBS: true value of a quantity; true value: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrologoy (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Statistique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
valeur vraie d'une grandeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; valeur vraie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur compatible avec la définition d'une grandeur particulière donnée.
OBS: 1. C'est une valeur que l'on obtiendrait par un mesurage parfait. 2. Toute valeur vraie est par nature indéterminée. 3. L'article indéfini «une» plutôt que l'article defini «la» est utilisé en conjonction avec «valeur vraie», parce qu'il peut y avoir plusieurs valeurs correspondant à la définition d'une grandeur particulière donnée.
OBS: valeur vraie d'une grandeur; valeur vraie : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: valeur vraie d'une grandeur; valeur vraie : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Estadística; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
valor real [correct, masculine noun]