English (Investment)
shareholder value [correct]
CONT: ... the best way to maximize the shareholder value, or more accurately, the value added through the next management decision, is to systematically analyse that decision's effects on cash flow and on risk of all businesses. The interdependence of most business decisions may be the true challenge of orientating an enterprise towards the shareholder value concept.
PHR: create, evaluate, increase, maximize, unlock shareholder value.
PHR: creation, destruction of shareholder value.
PHR: driver of shareholder value; shareholder value determination; shareholder value decision; shareholder-value-maximizing investment decision; value driver.
French (Investissements et placements)
valeur actionnariale [correct, feminine noun]; valeur pour l'actionnaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre le prix de vente et le prix d'achat d'une action augmenté des dividendes reçus au cours d'une période donnée.
Spanish (Inversiones)
valor de los accionistas [correct, masculine noun]; valor para el accionista [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pero, ¿cómo cuantificar si una empresa está creando valor o destruyéndolo? Tradicionalmente, medidas como la Rentabilidad de Fondos Propios (ROE) o los Beneficios por Acción (EPS) han sido los ratios de gestión más utilizados por los analistas y servían, por extensión, como medidores del valor de los accionistas de la empresa. Sin embargo, como veremos no existe en la práctica una correlación inmediata entre la mejora de estos ratios y la creación de valor.