English (Genetics; Animal Breeding)
additive genetic value [correct]
CONT: Cow evaluations for milk and fat yield are expressed in breed-class average units (BCA) as estimated transmitting ability (ETA) or one-half the additive genetic value of the cow. A majority (about 59%) of the cow indexes are negative which is a consequence of typing the cow indexes across herds through common usage of AI sires. The genetic base used for expression of sire evaluation is such that the average proof of multi-herd use (five or more) sires is zero for bulls whose first daughter freshened within the past five years. As there is a time lag for dissemination of their genetics into the cow population, the average cow index will therefore be less than zero if genetic progress is being made.
French (Génétique; Amélioration génétique des animaux)
valeur génétique additive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Somme des effets additifs des gènes qui composent le génotype d'un individu pour un caractère donné. La valeur génétique d'un reproducteur, en sélection animale, correspond au double de la supériorité génétique moyenne qu'il transmet à ses descendants.
Spanish (Genética; Mejoramiento genético de animales)
valor aditivo [masculine noun]; valor mejorante [masculine noun]