English (National Accounting; National and International Economics)
value added [correct]
DEF: [National Accounts] The amount added to goods and services by the contributions of capital and labour (i.e. the costs of bought-in materials and services has been deducted from the total value output).
OBS: In macroeconomy, the amount of economic value generated by the activity carried on within each production unit in the economy. The sum of all the value added generated by all production units equals the total production of the country, its national income measured as GDP (gross domestic product) or GNP (gross national product).
French (Comptabilité nationale; Économie nationale et internationale)
valeur ajoutée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [En comptabilité nationale] la valeur ajoutée est égale à l'excédent de la valeur des biens et des services produits sur la valeur des biens et des services consommés (i.e. les consommations intermédiaires). Il s'agit donc de la richesse créée lors du processus de production.
Spanish (Contabilidad nacional; Economía nacional e internacional)
valor añadido [correct, masculine noun]