English (Electrical Engineering; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
peak value [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The maximum instantaneous value of a varying current, voltage, or power.
OBS: peak value: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: peak value: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électrotechnique; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
valeur de crête [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Valeur maximale immédiate d'un courant, d'une tension ou d'une puissance variables.
OBS: valeur de crête : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: valeur de crête : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
valor de cresta [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: valor de cresta: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).