English (Mineralogy; Metrology and Units of Measure; Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
hardness number [correct]; hardness numeral [correct]; hardness value [correct]; hardness [correct]; hardness index
DEF: A number representing the relative hardness of a mineral, metal, or other material as determined by any of more than 30 different hardness tests.
CONT: Vickers Hardness Number ...: A number related to the applied load and the surface area of the permanent impression ...
CONT: One scratch hardness scale, called the Mohs Scale, rates very soft talc with a hardness of 1 and diamond, which will scratch all other materials, with a hardness of 10.
French (Minéralogie; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
indice de dureté [correct, masculine noun]; nombre de dureté [correct, masculine noun]; dureté [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nombre de dureté Vickers [...] est le rapport de la charge F et de la surface S de l'empreinte.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Metrología y unidades de medida; Resistencia de los materiales; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
número de escala de dureza [masculine noun]; valor de dureza [masculine noun]