English (Dietetics; Food Industries)
energy value [correct]
DEF: In respect of a food, the amount of energy made available to a person's body when the chemical constituents of the food, including protein, fat, carbohydrate and alcohol, are metabolized following ingestion of the food by the person.
French (Diététique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
valeur énergétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas d'un aliment, [...] quantité d'énergie que peut recevoir une personne lorsqu'elle ingère l'aliment et que les constituants chimiques de cet aliment, dont les protéines, les matières grasses, les glucides et l'alcool, sont métabolisés.
Spanish (Dietética; Industria alimentaria)
valor energético [correct, masculine noun]