English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming; Air Transport)
default value [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A value that is used if no other value is specified.
CONT: Computer programs often have prespecified values that they use unless they are given alternative values. These assumed values are called default values. Knowledge systems often store default values that are used in lieu of facts. For example, a medical program may assume that a patient has been exposed to some common organism unless the user asserts that such exposure can be ruled out.
OBS: default value: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Transport aérien)
valeur implicite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; valeur par défaut [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Valeur donnée automatiquement à un paramètre si l'opérateur n'a indiqué aucune valeur particulière.
OBS: valeur implicite; valeur par défaut : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Programas y programación (Informática); Transporte aéreo)
valor sustituto por omisión [correct, masculine noun]; valor preestablecido [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; valor sustituto implícito [correct, masculine noun]; valor implícito [masculine noun]
DEF: Valor suministrado por el mismo sistema de la computadora (ordenador) cuando no se recibe un valor explícito por parte del programa o del usuario.
OBS: valor preestablecido: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil International (OACI).