English (Human Behaviour; Educational Psychology)
subjective task value [correct]
CONT: The expectancy–value theory addresses whether or not children desire to participate in an activity and how much effort they are prepared to put into the activity. Thus, the theory consists of 2 major components, expectancy beliefs and subjective task values. … Subjective task values are defined as individuals' incentives for doing different tasks. ... subjective task values are a function of 4 distinct components: attainment value, intrinsic value, utility value, and cost.
CONT: … subjective task value can be thought of [as] the motivation that allows an individual to answer the question "Do I want to do this activity and why?".
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie scolaire)
valeur subjective d'une tâche [correct, feminine noun]; valeur d'une tâche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] cette théorie propose que la persévérance et la performance découlent des attentes de réussite de l'étudiant quant à une tâche ainsi que de la valeur qu'il lui accorde. En d'autres mots, la personne évalue son potentiel de réussite de la tâche (attentes) et l'adéquation entre cette éventuelle réussite et les buts qu'elle poursuit (valeur de la tâche).
CONT: La seconde variable – la valeur de la tâche – est l'appréciation subjective d'un individu quant à la manière dont une tâche influence son désir de la réaliser et satisfait ses besoins et buts à atteindre […]
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Psicología educacional)
valor subjetivo de una tarea [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si consideramos el valor subjetivo de una tarea como una función entre las características de los individuos (necesidades, metas, valores) y las características de la tarea (valor intrínseco, demandas, costes, beneficios) se pueden observar un amplio rango de diferencias individuales en el valor que los estudiantes otorgan a las diferentes tareas académicas.