English (Food Industries; Chocolate and Confectionery)
vanillon [correct]
CONT: Generally, three grades of vanilla are used in food and beverages. The highest grade is called fine vanilla or legitimate vanilla. The pods are thin, eight to 12 inches long, very black in color with a shiny surface coated in givre. Second-best is woody vanilla or bastard vanilla. These pods are five to eight inches long, reddish-brown in color with a dull surface. Vanillon places last among the grades. Vanillon has soft brown pods that are flat and thick. They are frequently partly opne and rarely show any signs of givre.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Confiserie et chocolaterie)
vanillon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le punch chante les épices aux parfums enivrants des îles : vanille, vanillon, cannelle, gingembre, piment de cayenne, bois d'Inde, anis [...]