English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Pacific multidecadal oscillation [correct]; PMO [correct]; Pacific multidecadal variability [correct]; PMV [correct]; PMV
CONT: The internal modes of the North Pacific can lead to climatic oscillations through ocean-atmosphere interactions and induce global climate responses. The best example is the Pacific decadal oscillation, but this fails to explain many climate phenomena. Here, another multidecadal variability over the North Pacific is described, found by analyzing reconstructed data covering the past 140 years. It is named the Pacific multidecadal oscillation (PMO), with anomalously high/low [sea surface temperatures] over the northeastern Pacific, and a quasi-60-year cycle.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
oscillation multidécennale du Pacifique [correct, feminine noun]; variabilité multidécennale du Pacifique [correct, feminine noun]; oscillation pacifique multidécennale [correct, feminine noun]; variabilité pacifique multidécennale [correct, feminine noun]