English (Statistical Surveys)
dispersion [correct]; variability [correct]; scatter [correct]; variation [correct]
OBS: There are at least two reasons for measuring dispersion. The first ... is to form a judgement about the reliability of the average value. For example, if there is a large amount of scatter among the items in a series then the average size used to summarize the values may not be at all representative of the data being studied. ... a second ... is to learn the extent of the scatter so that steps may be taken to control the existing variation.
OBS: scatter: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
dispersion [correct, feminine noun]; variation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] fluctuation des observations autour de la tendance centrale [...]
OBS: Les caractéristiques de dispersion les plus fréquemment utilisées sont : l'étendue, l'intervalle interquartile, l'écart absolu moyen et l'écart-type, cette dernière étant de beaucoup la plus courante. [...] L'étendue et l'intervalle interquartile sont, dans leur principe, du type de la médiane : les observations y interviennent par leur rang, et non par leur valeur. L'écart absolu moyen et l'écart-type font, au contraire, intervenir les écarts de chacune des observations à la moyenne arithmétique : ce sont des moyennes de ces écarts.
OBS: dispersion : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas)
dispersión [correct, feminine noun]