English (Statistical Methods)
dummy variable [correct]; categorical variable [correct]; nominal variable [correct]
CONT: A dummy variable is a numerical variable used in regression analysis to represent subgroups of the sample in the study.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
variable nominale [correct, feminine noun]; variable assignée [correct, feminine noun]; variable factice [correct, feminine noun]; variable cardinale [correct, feminine noun]; variable auxiliaire [feminine noun]; variable fictive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une analyse de régression, pour une variable qualitative (par exemple le sexe, l'état civil, la scolarité ou la compétence), nouvelle variable utilisée pour attribuer une valeur numérique permettant de distinguer, pour les besoins des calculs, chaque niveau ou catégorie de la variable qualitative.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos)
variable ficticia [feminine noun]; variable artificial [feminine noun]