English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
loop parameter [correct, standardized]; loop-control variable [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data object used to determine whether to exit from a loop.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
paramètre de boucle [correct, masculine noun]; variable de boucle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Objet de donnée utilisé pour déterminer s'il faut, ou non, sortir d'une boucle.
OBS: variable de boucle : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.