English (Spacecraft; Space Centres)
Variable Conductance Heat Pipe [correct]; VCHP [correct]
OBS: Heat pipes does not dissipate heat, they transmit it to a more convenient environment where orthodox heatsinking techniques can be used.
French (Engins spatiaux; Centres spatiaux)
caloduc à conductance variable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie de la terminologie spatiale.