English (Statistical Methods)
criterion variable [correct]
CONT: The multiple regression method is used to determine the correlation between the criterion variable and a combination of two or more predictor variables. It can be used to analyse data from any quantitative research design.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
variable critère [correct, feminine noun]; variable passive [correct, feminine noun]; variable réponse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est la variable passive, appelée parfois réponse, voire variable critère parce qu'elle indique le phénomène que le chercheur cherche à expliquer.