English (Computer Programs and Programming)
environment variable [correct]
DEF: A variable that describes the operating environment of the process. Common environment variables describe the home directory, command search path, the terminal in use, and the current time zone [the HOME, PATH, TERM, and TZ variables, respectively].
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
variable d'environnement [correct, feminine noun]