English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
special vehicle
DEF: A motor vehicle which, on account of its design and appointments, is intended: - only for conveying persons and/or goods for which special arrangements are necessary; - only for performing a specific work function.
OBS: Examples: composite vehicle, passenger-car transportation vehicle, fire-fighting vehicle, ambulance, breakdown lorry, dustcart, dual-purpose vehicle, motor caravan, etc. The list is not restrictive. It may also tow a trailer.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
véhicule spécial [masculine noun]
OBS: Automobile qui, de par sa construction et son aménagement, n'est destinée: - qu'au transport de personnes et/ou de choses pour lesquelles des aménagements spéciaux doivent être réalisés; - qu'à un service particulier.
OBS: Exemples : véhicule mixte, véhicule transport voiture particulière, véhicule de lutte contre l'incendie, ambulance, dépanneuse, véhicule de transport des ordures, véhicules à usages multiples, caravane automotrice, etc. Cette liste n'est pas limitative. Elle peut aussi tracter une remorque.
Spanish (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
vehículo especial [correct, masculine noun]