English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Ship Maintenance)
ventilate
DEF: To introduce fresh air into the hold of a ship by means of a ventilator on deck or by opening the hatches or by means of a mechanical system; the purpose is to prevent condensation.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Entretien des navires)
ventiler