English (The Heart)
ventricle of heart; ventricle [correct]; ventriculus cordis [Latin]
DEF: One of the two lower chambers of the heart, namely, ventriculus dexter cordis and ventriculus sinister cordis.
CONT: The heart is subdivided by septa into right and left halves, and a constriction subdivides each half of the organ into two cavities, the upper cavity being called the atrium [and] the lower the ventricle. The heart therefore consists of four chambers, [namely] right and left atria, and right and left ventricles.
French (Cœur)
ventricule du cœur [correct, masculine noun]; ventricule [correct, masculine noun]; ventriculus cordis [Latin]
DEF: Chacune des deux cavités antérieures, droite et gauche, du cœur.
CONT: Le cœur comprend quatre cavités : deux cavités droites, formées par l'oreillette et le ventricule droit, et deux cavités gauches, formées par l'oreillette et le ventricule gauche.
Spanish (Corazón)
ventrículo [masculine noun]