English (Architecture)
vernacular construction [correct]; vernacular architecture [correct]
DEF: Construction technique traditional to the region. It often makes the best possible use of locally available materials, and takes proper advantage of the local climate.
CONT: "Vernacular" architecture. In much of the world today, even where institutions have been in a continuous process of change, dwelling types of ancient or prehistoric origin are in use. In the industrialized United States, for instance, barns are being built according to a design employed in Europe in the 1st millennium BC.
French (Architecture)
architecture vernaculaire [correct, feminine noun]; architecture régionale [feminine noun]
DEF: Conception des constructions qui est propre à un pays.
CONT: L'architecture vernaculaire (du latin vernaculus: "propre à un pays") (...) est (...) une architecture spontanée, utilisant des matériaux locaux pour édifier des bâtiments adaptés au climat, aux besoins régionaux, etc. L'igloo est un exemple d'architecture vernaculaire, comme la cabane du berger ou le refuge du montagnard, mais aussi certains types d'habitat rural: la ferme du Perche, la maison des pionniers américains, etc.
Spanish (Arquitectura)
arquitectura vernácula [feminine noun]