English (Orthoses; Visual Disorders)
correcting lens [correct]; corrective lens [correct]
DEF: An ophthalmic lens which corrects the error of refraction or other optically correctable deficiencies of the eye or eyes.
French (Orthèses; Troubles de la vision)
lentille ophtalmique [correct, feminine noun]; verre correcteur [correct, masculine noun]; lentille correctrice [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; verre de correction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Verre utilisé pour la correction des amétropies ou des anomalies de la vision.
OBS: lentille correctrice : Ce terme s'applique également aux lentilles cornéennes.
OBS: lentille ophtalmique, verre correcteur : Termes et définition retenus par le Conseil consultatif sur les aides technologiques, novembre 1994.