English (Optical Glass)
crown glass [correct]
OBS: [chromatic aberration could be reduced by combining a positive lens of a crown glass (low refractive index and low dispersion) with a negative lens of a flint glass]
French (Verres d'optique)
verre en crown [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En optique scientifique, verre de faible indice de réfraction et de constringence élevée.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.