English (Lighting Fixtures)
protective glass [correct]
DEF: Transparent or translucent part of an open or closed lighting fitting designed to protect the lamps from dust or dirt, or to prevent their contact with liquids, vapours or gases and to render them inaccessible.
French (Luminaires)
verre de protection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie transparente ou translucide d'un luminaire ouvert ou fermé, destinée à protéger les lampes contre le toucher, la poussière, les salissures ou à éviter leur contact avec des liquides, des vapeurs ou des gaz.