English (Small Arms)
slide lock [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A mechanical safety device that locks the carrier or action bar of a slide-action weapon in the forward position when the weapon is cocked.
OBS: If the weapon is to be opened without firing, the slide lock must be manually operated.
OBS: slide lock: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
verrou de glissière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sécurité de fermeture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sûreté à glissière [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif mécanique de sécurité d'une arme à feu à pompe, bloquant l'élévateur ou la tige de commande en position avant lorsque le fusil est armé.
OBS: Si l'arme doit être ouverte sans tirer, le verrou de glissière doit être neutralisé manuellement.
OBS: verrou de glissière : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: sécurité de fermeture : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.