English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Petroleum Technology - Safety)
safety latch [correct]
DEF: A latch provided on a hook or swivel to prevent it from becoming detached prematurely.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
verrou de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]