English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
safety lock [correct]; safety catch
CONT: A safety lock is required to prevent retraction when the aircraft is on the ground and an over-ride must be provided to enable the pilot to bypass this lock if conditions warrant it.
OBS: safety catch: A device [used] to prevent unintentional operation of a mechanism.
PHR: Safety lock for sliding aircraft canopies.
PHR: Aircraft circuit breaker safety lock.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
verrou de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: verrou de sécurité : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.