English (Financial Accounting; Finance; Insurance)
ex gratia payment [correct, noun]; ex gratia compensation payment [correct, noun]
CONT: An ex gratia payment is a voluntary payment made ... by an organization to an individual for damages or claims. ... There is no legal liability for the organization to make such a payment. Different from legally enforced payments, ex gratia payments are made with an expression of goodwill.
French (Comptabilité générale; Finances; Assurances)
paiement à titre gracieux [correct, masculine noun]; versement à titre gracieux [correct, masculine noun]; paiement ex gratia [correct, masculine noun]; versement ex gratia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Paiement ex gratia désigne un paiement effectué lorsqu'il n'y a aucune obligation légale, mais que l'obligation morale justifie le paiement.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Finanzas; Seguros)
pago "ex-gratia" [correct, masculine noun]; pago en concepto de indemnizaciones graciables [masculine noun]
DEF: [Pago] que efectúa el asegurador sin estar obligado a hacerlo a tenor del contrato de seguro.
OBS: Normalmente se persigue con ello evitar los gastos excesivos que se producirían al tener que demostrar judicialmente, o de modo análogo, la improcedencia de dicho pago, cuyo importe no compensaría la cuantía de aquellos gastos.