English (Aeroindustry; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
derived version of an aircraft [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An aircraft which, from the point of view of airworthiness, is similar to the noise certificated prototype but incorporates changes in type design which may affect its noise characteristics adversely.
OBS: Where the certificating authority finds that the proposed change in design, configuration, power or mass is so extensive that a substantially new investigation of compliance with the applicable airworthiness regulations is required, the aircraft should be considered to be a new type design rather than a derived version.
OBS: "Adversely" refers to an increase by more than 0.3 dB to any one of the noise certification levels.
OBS: derived version of an aircraft: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
version dérivée d'un aéronef [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Aéronef qui, du point de vue de la navigabilité, est semblable au prototype qui a obtenu une certification acoustique, mais qui comporte des modifications de type susceptibles d'avoir un effet défavorable sur ses caractéristiques de bruit.
OBS: Si le service de certification estime que la modification de conception, de configuration, de puissance ou de masse qui est proposée est d'une ampleur suffisante pour exiger une nouvelle vérification relativement complète de la conformité aux règlements de navigabilité applicables, l'aéronef devrait être considéré comme un type nouveau et non comme une version dérivée.
OBS: S'il y a plus d'un point de mesure, le mot «défavorable» s'applique au changement global de niveau de bruit.
OBS: version dérivée d'un aéronef : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica; Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
versión derivada de una aeronave [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aeronave que desde el punto de vista de la aeronavegabilidad es similar al prototipo homologado en cuanto al ruido, pero con cambios en el diseño del tipo que pueden afectar adversamente sus características de ruido.
OBS: Cuando la autoridad que expide el certificado estime que la modificación de diseño, configuración, potencia o masa que se propone tiene amplitud suficiente para exigir una nueva investigación de conformidad con los reglamentos pertinentes de aeronavegabilidad, la aeronave debería considerarse como de nuevo tipo y no como una versión derivada.
OBS: Cuando hay más de un punto de medición, la palabra «adversamente» se refiere al cambio de los niveles de ruido.
OBS: versión derivada de una aeronave : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).