English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
production release [correct]; production version [correct]
DEF: The final version of a new product (hardware or software) that has been tested and is ready to be distributed.
OBS: Contrast with "maintenance release".
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
version finale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Version d'un produit nouveau (logiciel ou matériel) qui a subi tous les tests, et qui est prêt à être mis sur le marché.