English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
very high resolution radiometer [correct]; VHRR [correct]
DEF: Meteorological satellite sensor for generating cloud images at visible and infra-red wavelengths with a resolution of 1 Km; carried by NOAA satellites.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
radiomètre à très haute résolution [correct, masculine noun]; VHRR [correct, masculine noun]; radiomètre à très grand pouvoir séparateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Détecteur à bord des satellites météorologiques de la NOAA permettant de générer des images de nuages dans les longueurs d'ondes du visible et de l'infrarouge avec une résolution d'un kilomètre.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
radiómetro de muy alta resolución [correct, masculine noun]; VHRR [correct, masculine noun]; radiómetro de resolución muy elevada [masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.