English (Botany)
tufted vetch [correct]; bird vetch [correct]; Canada-pea [correct]; cow vetch [correct]; purple tufted vetch [correct]; wild vetch [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: tufted vetch: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
vesce jargeau [correct, feminine noun]; jargeau [correct, masculine noun]; jargeau petits-oiseaux [correct, masculine noun]; petits oiseaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; pois sauvage [correct, masculine noun]; vesce à fleurs en épi [correct, feminine noun]; vesce à fleurs nombreuses [correct, feminine noun]; vesce cracca [correct, feminine noun]; vesce à épis [correct, feminine noun]; vesce multiflore [correct, feminine noun]; vesce sauvage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; vesceron [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: vesce jargeau : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: vesce sauvage : nom vernaculaire employé pour désigner l'espèce Vicia sepium et, par certains auteurs, pour désigner l'espèce Vicia angustifolia.