English (Morphology and General Physiology; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
gallbladder [correct]; cholecyst [correct]
CONT: The gallbladder is a sac located under the liver. It stores and concentrates bile produced in the liver. Bile aids in the digestion of fat and is released from the gallbladder into the upper small intestine in response to food (especially fats).
OBS: gallbladder; vesica biliaris: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Foie et voies biliaires)
vésicule biliaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vésicule biliaire est un réservoir en forme de poire situé à la face viscérale du foie dans une fosse entre les lobes droit et carré [...] La vésicule biliaire reçoit, concentre et stocke la bile venant du foie.
OBS: vésicule biliaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: vesica biliaris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Hígado y conductos biliares)
vesícula biliar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saco membranoso pequeño situado debajo del hígado en el que se deposita la bilis producida por éste hasta que es utilizada para la digestión.