English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
vesicle [correct]; vacuole [correct]
DEF: A cavity of variable shape in a lava formed by the entrapment of a gas bubble during solidification of the lava.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
vacuole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cavité à l'intérieur d'une roche cohérente.
OBS: Les vacuoles peuvent être dues à la dissolution, à des bulles gazeuses dans les laves [...]
Spanish (Petrografía; Vulcanología y sismología)
vacuola [correct, feminine noun]; vacúolo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cavidad en el interior de una roca coherente; se debe generalmente a la presencia de gases oclusos en el momento de solidificación de la roca.