English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Veterinary Medicine)
veterinary biologic [correct, noun]; veterinary biological [correct, noun]
DEF: veterinary biologics: [Vaccines], antibody products, and diagnostic tests which are used in prevention, treatment or diagnosis of infectious diseases of animals, including infectious diseases of aquatic animals.
CONT: Drugs do not include veterinary biologics, which are regulated by Agriculture Canada under the Animal and Disease and Protection Act.
OBS: veterinary biologic; veterinary biological: terms usually used in plural.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Médecine vétérinaire)
produit biologique à usage vétérinaire [correct, masculine noun]; produit biologique vétérinaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: produits biologiques vétérinaires : [Vaccins,] anticorps et [...] tests diagnostiques utilisés dans la prévention, le traitement ou le diagnostic de maladies infectieuses d'animaux, y compris les maladies infectieuses d'animaux aquatiques.
CONT: Les produits biologiques à usage vétérinaire ne sont pas considérés comme des médicaments; ils sont soumis à la Loi et aux Règlements sur les maladies et la protection des animaux appliqués par Agriculture Canada.
OBS: produit biologique à usage vétérinaire; produit biologique vétérinaire : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.