English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Target Acquisition)
vetting [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In target development, the assessment of the accuracy of the supporting intelligence.
OBS: vetting: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Acquisition d'objectif)
vérification [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans la définition de cibles, évaluation de l’exactitude des renseignements présentés à l’appui du ciblage.
OBS: vérification : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.