English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
virulence [correct]
DEF: The measure of the severity of the disease caused by a specific infectious agent.
OBS: Even though they are two different concepts, some authors use "pathogenicity" and its synonym "pathogenic potential" to refer to virulence.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
virulence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la gravité de la maladie causée par un agent infectieux donné.
OBS: Même s'il s'agit de deux notions différentes, certains auteurs utilisent «pathogénicité» et son synonyme «pouvoir pathogène» pour désigner la virulence.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
virulencia [correct, feminine noun]