English (Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
machine vision [correct, standardized]; MV [correct]; visionics [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The application of computer vision principles and techniques to machines, robots and various industrial processes.
OBS: Examples of applications [include] inspection, measurement of critical dimensions, parts sorting and presentation, visual servoing for manipulator motions, and automatic assembly.
OBS: machine vision: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: visionics: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
visionique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Application des principes et des techniques de vision par ordinateur aux machines, aux robots et à divers processus industriels.
OBS: visionique : désignation normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale et uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Inteligencia artificial)
visión de máquina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En la robótica, [...] empleo de cámaras de video para obtener imágenes visuales que se convierten en señales eléctricas analógicas, y luego en digitales o datos de imágenes en la escala del gris para su procesamiento.
CONT: La visión de máquina de dos o tres dimensiones se usa en las aplicaciones como la guía de robots y en la inspección automática y control de la calidad.