English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
vitamin B6 [correct]
CONT: Vitamin B6 is a water-soluble vitamin and is part of the vitamin B complex. Vitamin B6 plays a role in the synthesis of antibodies by the immune system, which are needed to fight many diseases. It helps maintain normal nerve function and also acts in the formation of red blood cells. Vitamin B6 is also required for the chemical reactions needed to digest proteins. The higher the protein intake, the more the need for vitamin B6.
CONT: There are six forms of vitamin B6: pyridoxal (PL), pyridoxine (PN), pyridoxamine (PM), and their phosphate derivatives: pyridoxal 5'-phosphate (PLP), pyridoxine 5'-phosphate (PNP), and pyridoxamine 5'-phosphate (PMP).
OBS: Often called "pyridoxine" (q.v.), which in fact designates the pharmaceutical form of this vitamin.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H10NO5-2-2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
vitamine B6 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vitamine B6 est très répandue dans l'alimentation : viandes, lait, céréales, etc. Elle joue un rôle essentiel dans le métabolisme des acides aminés sous forme de phosphate de pyridoxal; elle agit comme coenzyme de toute une série d'enzymes catalysant la transamination, la décarboxylation, la désamination, la désulfuration, la dégradation à la synthèse des acides aminés.
CONT: Le terme vitamine B6 désigne 6 composés : le pyridoxal (PL), la pyridoxine (PN), la pyridoxamine (PM) et leurs dérivés phosphorylés, le pyridoxal 5'-phosphate (PLP), la pyridoxamine 5'-phosphate (PMP), la pyridoxine 5'-phosphate (PNP).
OBS: Sa forme pharmaceutique est appelée «pyridoxine» (voir aussi cette fiche).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H10NO5-2-2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
vitamina B6 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Vitamina B6 es una vitamina hidrosoluble que se presenta en seis formas diferentes: piridoxal (PL), piridoxina (PN), piridoxamina (PM) y sus correspondientes ésteres fosfóricos, 5'fosfato de piridoxal (PLP), 5'fosfato de piridoxina (PNP) y 5'fosfato de piridoxamina (PMP).
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H10NO5-2-2