English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Medication)
nicotinamide [correct]; amide PP [correct]; 3-carbamoylpyridine; niacinamide [correct]; niamide [correct]; nicamide [correct]; nicotamide [correct]; nicotilamide [correct]; nicotine acid amide [correct]; nicotinic acid amide [correct]; nicotinic amide [correct]; nicotinyl amide; nicotylamide [correct]; Nicovit [trademark]; niocinamide [correct]; pelonin amide [correct]; 3-pyridinecarboxamide [correct]; pyridine-3-carboxylic acid amide [correct]; 3-pyridine carboxylic acid amide; 3-pyridinecarboxylic acid amide [correct]; vitamin B3 [correct]; vitamin PP [correct]
DEF: Crystalline basic amide of the vitamin B complex that is interconvertible with nicotinic acid in the living organism; the amide of nicotinic acid.
CONT: Nicotinamide is an inhibitor of poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase-1 (PARP-1) that, through enhancement of nuclear kappa B-mediated transcription, plays a pivotal role in the expression of inflammatory cytokines, chemokines, adhesion molecules, and inflammatory mediators.
OBS: Also known under a very large number of commercial designations, among which: Aminicotin; Amixicotyn; Amnicotin; Austrovit PP; Benicot; Delonin amide; Depigyl; Dipigyl; Endobion; Factor PP; Hansamid; Inovitan PP; Nam; Niacevit; Nicamina; Nicamindon; Nicasir; Nicobion; Nicofort; Nicogen; Nicomidol; Nicosan 2; Nicota; Nicotol; Nicovel; Nicovitol; Nicozymin; Niko-Tamin; ni-nicotyl; Niozymin; Pelmin; Pelmine; Savacotyl; Nandervit-N; Vi-Nicotyl; Vi-Noctyl; Witamina PP.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H6N2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Médicaments)
nicotinamide [correct, masculine noun]; amide PP [correct, masculine noun]; 3-carbamoylpyridine [feminine noun]; niacinamide [correct, masculine noun]; niamide [correct, masculine noun]; nicamide [correct, masculine noun]; nicotamide [correct, masculine noun]; nicotilamide [correct, masculine noun]; amide, acide de la nicotine [correct, masculine noun]; amide de l'acide nicotinique [correct, masculine noun]; amide nicotinique [correct, masculine noun]; nicotinylamide [masculine noun]; nicotylamide [correct, masculine noun]; Nicovit [trademark, masculine noun]; niocinamide [correct, masculine noun]; pélonine amide [correct, masculine noun]; pyridine-3-carboxamide [correct, masculine noun]; amide de l'acide pyridine-3-carboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; amide de l'acide 3-pyridine carboxylique [masculine noun]; amide de l'acide 3-pyridinecarboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; vitamin B3 [correct, feminine noun]; vitamine PP [correct, feminine noun]; pyridinecarboxamide-3 [masculine noun]
DEF: Amide de l'acide nicotinique [...] qui est une vitamine dérivée de la pyridine, importante par ses nucléotides, qui sont les coenzymes de nombreuses déshydrogénases : NAD (nicotinamide adénine dinucléotide) et NADP (nicotinamide adénine dinucléotide phosphate).
CONT: Le mode d'action du nicotinamide passe par l'inhibition de la poly (ADP-ribose) synthétase, l'augmentation de la disponibilité en NAD et par un effet «scavenger». Cet agent inhibe l'expression insulaire des antigènes du complexe majeur d'histocompatibilité de classe II induite par l'interféron et le «Tumor Necrosis Factor». Il semble surtout protéger la cellule B vis-à-vis de l'action des macrophages (radicaux libres, monokines), mais semble peu actif contre les effets cytotoxiques des lymphocytes T (perforine).
OBS: La carence en nicotinamide est responsable de la pellagre.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H6N2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas); Medicamentos)
niacinamida [correct, feminine noun]; nicotilamida [correct, feminine noun]; nicotinamida [correct, feminine noun]; vitamina PP [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H6N2O