English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
instantaneous angular velocity [correct]
CONT: Gyrometers and gyroscopes. Gyrometers measure the angular velocity. Such measurement is based on the measure of Coriolis forces for a mobile in linear motion, when an additional rotation occurs... Gyroscopes are made of a solid body with high angular velocity around an axis of symmetry ... which induces a high angular stability in presence of perturbations. Such a device is used to preserve a fixed inertial orientation, while the rest of the system in in motion. It must be noted that both devices provide an information about angular velocity. The first device output is the instantaneous angular velocity, while the second device output is the integration of the angular velocity during a period of time. Angular position information can be computed from gyrometers output by integration, while angular velocity information can be computed from gyroscopes output by derivation.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
vitesse angulaire instantanée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Principe de fonctionnement des centrales inertielles à composants liés [...] La connaissance des vitesses angulaires instantanées permet par intégration de connaître en permanence la position angulaire du trièdre avion par rapport au repère géographique local. Les composantes du vecteur force spécifique, mesurées par les accéléromètres dans le trièdre avion peuvent alors être projetées dans le trièdre géographique local.