English (Photography)
bulb exposure [correct]; brief exposure [correct]; brief time exposure [correct]
DEF: A time exposure in which the shutter remains open only when the shutter release is held down or the cable release of rubber bulb of a pneumatic release is kept pressed. Indicated on the shutter speed scale by the letter B ...
French (Photographie)
pose en un temps [correct, feminine noun]; pose B [correct, feminine noun]; pose un temps [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pose en un temps (généralement indiquée par la lettre B sur la monture de l'objectif), dans laquelle l'obturateur reste ouvert tant que l'opérateur n'a pas relâché sa pression sur le dispositif de déclenchement; elle est utilisée pour les poses très courtes.