English (Electrical Measurements; Electronics)
conversion rate [correct, standardized]
CONT: In selecting an analog-to-digital converter for a particular CCD [charge-coupled device]] application, there is often a trade-off between cost and performance. Certain applications may require only low bit (i.e., coarse) resolution at very slow conversion rates. For example, the application may require only 4 bits of resolution at a 1-ms conversion rate for very low cost.
OBS: conversion rate: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures électriques; Électronique)
cadence de conversion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vitesse de conversion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La cadence de conversion est imposée par la bande passante du signal d'entrée.
OBS: cadence de conversion; vitesse de conversion : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).