English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
decision speed [correct, officially approved]; V1 [correct, officially approved]; take-off decision speed [correct]
DEF: The aircraft maximum speed below which a pilot may decide to abort takeoff.
OBS: decision speed; V1: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
vitesse de décision [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; V1 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse décisive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse maximale d'un aéronef en deça de laquelle le pilote peut décider d'interrompre le décollage.
OBS: vitesse de décision; V1 : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
velocidad de decisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; V1 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; velocidad de decisión al despegue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: velocidad de decisión; V1: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).