English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
critical engine failure recognition speed [correct]; critical engine failure speed [correct]; V1 [correct]; V1
CONT: The speed at which engine failure is assumed to occur is selected by the aircraft manufacturer and is referred to as the "critical engine failure speed V1". If an engine actually fails prior to this selected speed, the pilot brakes to a stop. If the engine fails at a speed greater than V1, the pilot has no choice but to continue the takeoff.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Propulsion des aéronefs)
vitesse minimale en cas de panne de moteur critique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse de décision [feminine noun]; V1 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; V1
DEF: Vitesse de l'avion lors du passage au point critique du décollage; tant que l'appareil n'a pas dépassé la vitesse V1, l'avion peut être arrêté avant la fin de la piste roulable.
OBS: vitesse minimale en cas de panne de moteur critique; V1 : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.