English (Road Traffic)
exit speed [correct]
DEF: The speed at which vehicles should leave the main stream of traffic on a major road to a slip road in order that there shall be no delay to the straight-ahead stream of traffic on the major road.
OBS: exit speed: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
vitesse de déboîtement [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de sortie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse à laquelle les véhicules désirant changer de route (par une voie de sortie) doivent rouler pour quitter le flot principal sans interférer de manière sensible avec les véhicules du courant direct.
OBS: vitesse de déboîtement; vitesse de sortie : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.