English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
travelling speed [correct, standardized]
DEF: Rate of travel of a crane under steady conditions of motion.
OBS: It is determined when the crane travels on a horizontal path with its working load and at a wind speed under 3 m/s at a height of 10 m.
OBS: travelling speed: term standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
vitesse de translation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vitesse de déplacement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse de déplacement d'un appareil de levage à charge suspendue en régime établi.
OBS: Elle est déterminée l'appareil étant en charge et se déplaçant sur une voie ou une aire horizontale, la vitesse du vent à une hauteur de 10 m ne dépassant pas 3m/s.
OBS: vitesse de translation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.